Tuesday, October 9, 2018

Lady Redbirds Varsity Sectional Golf 2018 3rd Place Advance to State

Elks Golf Club, Pontiac IL, Monday October 8th
From left to right, Coach Danner, Hannah Heiden, Haleigh Hassinger, Kara Hyde, Aubrey Youngquist,
Grace Simpson, Brooke Drier and Assistant Coach Ambrosch.

State Final Tournament Class 1A: Fri-Sat, Oct. 12-13, 2018.
Site: Red Trail Run Golf Course        Decatur, IL.
The Weather Channel and for the most part any weather predicting tool was accurate with the forecast since last Friday; rain, rain, overcast skies, more rain, a pause on rain and then wind and finally Sunshine!   Playing golf anywhere, anytime and for practice is fun.  But when it comes down to Sectional Golf for the Lady Redbirds here on Monday it was as exciting as a Pontiac Firebird or Camaro back in the late 80s; wait, wrong Pontiac.  Pontiac Illinois, the Elks Golf Club hosted the Sectionals with many familiar teams competing and playing for State this Friday and Saturday in Decatur.  The Lady Redbirds met once again with Peoria Notre Dame and Bloomington Central Catholic, the two teams recently faced in Regional's last week at Bloomington's Prairie Vista.  

The Lady Redbirds started the morning off on the challenging and long back nine holes, the tenth hole in fact.  Leading off for the Redbirds was Kara Hyde, followed by Haleigh Hassinger, then Hannah Heiden, Brooke Drier, Aubrey Youngquist and Grace Simpson.  The Lady's started off their first hole with each of them hitting a conservative drive into the middle of the fairway with a great second shot onto the green that dog leg's to the right, with intimidating mature trees lining the fairway one each side.   After their first nine (back) holes, the lady's reported with Hassinger's 46, Hyde's 47, Heiden, Youngquist and Simpson scoring 51s and Drier's 52.  Heading into the front (their final nine) nine for the Redbirds was practically a complete different golf course as the sun was now out drying the fairway's and green's along with windy conditions not yet faced from their first nine.

Both Coaches Danner and Ambrosch were monitoring the lady's score cards as they passed from hole to hole inquiring as to how they all were doing, adding more suspense as to how this set of nine holes was going to fare for them.  Then the foursome's slowly came into the clubhouse with their final scores.  For their last nine holes (front) Hyde and Heiden came in with 45s, Hassinger and Drier came in with 48s, Simpson scored a 51 and Youngquist with a 59; Total 382 (best four) with Hyde's 92, Hassinger's 94, Heiden's 96 and Drier's 100.  

Coaches Danner and Ambrosch, along with the Lady Redbirds were relieved after waiting for almost three hours for all of the scores to come in from the field; especially Peoria Notre Dame's. Masses of players, parents and coaches surrounded the official scorers while they entered the 6 scores from the Irish Varsity players.  The Lady Redbirds advance to State this Friday and Saturday in Decatur after Bloomington Central Catholic and Geneseo 1st and 2nd place.  In the end, the Lady Redbirds beat Peoria Notre Dame by a total of -4 strokes of this 18 hole contest here at Pontiac Elks Golf Club.  Pontiac once again built the excitement that they were once known for; sorry, once again I am confusing the automobile maker for the, hold on, it was exciting!

 Best of  luck to the Lady Redbirds at State, Coaches Danner and Ambrosch and to Seniors Haleigh Hassinger, Kara Hyde and Grace Simpson, Junior Aubrey Youngquist and Sophomore's Hannah Heiden and Brooke Drier. 

(Submitted by: Charlie Drier - Independent Journalist)


Team scores

1Bloomington (Central Catholic)349
2Geneseo376
3Metamora382
4Peoria (Notre Dame)386
5Beecher395
6Granville (Putnam County)407
7Princeton421
8Aledo (Mercer County)436
9Monmouth (United)437
10Taylor Ridge (Rockridge)442
11Watseka461
12Dwight480

Advancing teams

Bloomington (Central Catholic)

Katie Steinman (So.)83
Kylie Hundman (So.)84
Faith Glazebrook (So.)85
Madison Clark (Sr.)97
Annika Snyder (Fr.)98
Francesca Lee (So.)104

Geneseo

Eryn Murray (Jr.)89
Jenna Cheek (Sr.)91
Emma Snell (Sr.)98
Elizabeth Roodhouse (Jr.)98
Keely Nguyen (Fr.)105
Paige Laingen (So.)111

Metamora

Kara Hyde (Sr.)92
Haleigh Hassinger (Sr.)94
Hannah Heiden (So.)96
Brooke Drier (So.)100
Grace Simpson (Sr.)102
Aubrey Youngquist (Jr.)110

Medalist

Ali Schrock (Sr.)Pontiac72

Advancing individuals

Ali Schrock (Sr.)Pontiac72
Carolyn Pacocha (Sr.)Eureka77
Dani Grace Schrock (Fr.)Pontiac79
Allison Pacocha (Fr.)Eureka81
Nikki Schmitt (Sr.)Sherrard81
Elaine Grant (Fr.)Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central)82
Emily Hayhurst (Jr.)Beecher83
Riley Hansen (Jr.)Kewanee (H.S.)84
Sidney Jockisch (Sr.)Peoria (Notre Dame)89
Amber Maddox (Jr.)Braidwood (Reed-Custer)89

Reactions: 
Share This

0 comments: